May 6, 2008

100% Wind Powered

This is AMAZING! The fact that a whole town (1316 people) could be powered by 4 wind turbines is pretty god damn incredible.

April 29, 2008


Sorry for the lack of posts lately. I've just been really busy lately. Fortunately, things are less busy now!


Bleach~ New Arc just started last week. Seems interesting. I would prefer to just see the manga story line and no filler. But, thankfully Bleach does a pretty good job with the series and the filler isn't that bad.

Baseball~ The muthafucking D'Backs!!! The are rockin it. Best record in all of baseball. Near or at the top in all offense and pitching statistic categories. Upton is a BEAST! Micah and Haren have been downright impressive. Webb is still Webb. Cojack is looking pretty damn good. Bullpen....meh. Could be worse.

Freeware~ I've fallen in love with J River Media Jukebox. It has supplanted Media Monkey as my music manager of choice. Sure the footprint is bigger. But's amazing!

Basketball~ Fucking Suns! Oh, and for the record, I'm expecting some suspensions from the Celtics-Hawks game YOU WERE AT Stern! They obviously stepped over the line during the confrontation. If you suspended two of our key players last year and killed our chances because you were "Following the law by the letter," or whatever the fuck you said you better man up here. But, of course you won' corrupt bastard.

Life~ Things are good right now. Just went on a really fun road trip up to Flagstaff. Got to see Leftover Crack....FINALLY. Yes yes, they were fucking amazing. Also, we went to Flagstaff Brewing Company. They had some good beers but sadly none of the ones I wanted to try. One thing that was really impressive though was their Whiskey selection. Supposedly it's one of the biggest in the U.S. I wouldn't be shocked. Also, on the way back he hit up Oak Creek Brewery in Sedona. I tried the Pale Ale which was extremely disappointing. BUT, the saison was out of this world! Definitely go there if you have a chance.

GTA4~ FUCKING LUDACRIS! Seriously, I understand what all of the hype was about.

April 2, 2008

God damn it

So the D'Backs lost tonight in a heart breaker. 6-5.

Haren pitched really well. He gave up three runs over 6 innings. Drew hit a solo shot. Overall the D'Backs played pretty damn good tonight.

Unfortunately, Lyon gave up a 3-run blast in the bottom of the 9th to Encarnacion.

Sad times....sad times....

Fortunately there are still 160 games left!

Hooray for baseball season!

March 30, 2008

For the record


Anywho....that's not what this is about. I have a few gripes about Linux in general.

1) Why do the programs suck for the most part? I mean I understand that everything is free and that people devote a lot of their time to making programs for my benefit, which I am thankful for. But seriously, for having such a dedicated community of followers, I expected a higher quality of work. A perfect example of this would be Amarok(supposedly the best music manager). Maybe I just didn't dick around with it enough. But, I thought this program was absolutely terrible. I was extremely awkward to work with.

2) Sound. First off why the fuck does my song play for another minute? It's arbitrary number...but some shit has played for a LONG time. Ever accidentally click on the wrong episode of your favorite show? Yeah.....that sucks. You might as well just reboot.

3) Screen resolution. I don't like to be stuck with one screen resolution. Why the fuck would an OS deny you of multiple screen resolutions?

4) Sounds again. I'm not sure if this is just applicable to laptop or not. But, the sound on my comp was EXTREMELY quiet. The only thing to remedy the situation is to hook up external speakers. Why the hell should I have to hook up external speakers just to get quality sound?

5) The file system. Maybe is just the Windows user inside me rebelling against something different. But, the file system in Linux is terrible and confusing. I ended up putting my files on my desktop just so I could find them. Eventually I found out how easy the file system could be. But, seriously how about a friendly naming scheme for the system files and such. It couldn't be that hard right?

Anyway. I'm done ranting.

March 26, 2008


Not a whole lot has been going on lately that I've felt the need to share with the world. A couple of updates I guess.

1) My g/f got back from Europe. Yay!
2) Went down to Tucson to catch a couple of spring training games which was awesome.
3) Samurai Champloo is one the top 3 animes I've ever seen in my entire life. It was fucking amazing. WATCH IT!
4) Decided to take linux off of my laptop. Tried for days and days to get the sound working properly and I couldn't figure it out. No help on the net. I'm going to get a desktop and have that be a linux only machine though.
5) Work is soooooooo slowwwwwwwwww. My days have been dragging on like no other.
6) Kevin Hench is still a douche.
7) How the fuck do people find it okay to tell people one thing and then do the other?
8) WTF is MLB thinking? Yeah, lets play two games in Japan that are part of the regular season then have those two teams come back and have 3+ spring training games. Fucking genius.
9) Opening day for the D'Backs is exactly 4 days 11 hours 14 minutes and 15 seconds from now.
10) No Bleach this week. I die a little inside on weeks like this.

March 16, 2008

What a douche bag

From the article:

"2. Rocco Baldelli

Rocco Baldelli is a five-tool player: and those tools are scalpel, knee brace, cane, sling and Ace bandage.

Baldelli has appeared in 127 of a possible 486 games the last three seasons. And — surprise! — he will begin this season on the disabled list. His latest DL-inducing "injury" is exhaustion. Who does he think he is, Mariah Carey? And what is he exhausted from, the off-season?"

What a fucking tool. The guy has a life/career threatening disease and he has the fucking nerve to write that shit. Hench seriously needs to apolgize to Rocco. Not to mention get a fucking clue. I hope this guy gets fired.

About the disease(even more ridiculous since I pulled this info from the FOX Sports webiste):
News: Baldelli will be sidelined indefinitely because of what he termed "metabolic or mitochondrial abnormalities," the St. Petersburg Times reports. The Rays will place Baldelli on the disabled list prior to Opening Day as a result; there is no timetable for his return, and there appears to be a good chance Baldelli may not ever be able to play competitive sports again.


So, I've been having a problem with Linux(Ubuntu) when trying to watch videos on either of these sites. The videos play fine. But, no sound at all. Any advice anyone?

March 14, 2008

This program is amazing

Just check out his review of it. He does a way better job than I ever could. Seriously, I've been a huge fan of MediaMonkey for a while now and was extremely reluctant to try something new. But, I gave it a try and fell in love with it. Try it out!

March 13, 2008


I have a few thing to say about this.
1) WTF?
2) Why the hell did the b/f stay with her all of those years?
3) How did they have sex?
4) How did the guy go to the bathroom?
5) WTF was she thinking?
6) What about her family? Did they question this at all? (Although, she might not have any family.)
7) WTF?

March 12, 2008

Everyones on Drugs!!!;_ylt=ArJ7VfgNcnDbrdEsPogmg7gE1vAI

Not in a good way either. Apparently there are traces of pharmaceutical drugs in most American cities drinking water. While the amounts are below the levels of a typical dose of the drugs, it's still incredibly disturbing. Think of the long term affect these drugs can have on our children and their children. I mean, look at what the article says is in our water!

"A vast array of pharmaceuticals — including antibiotics, anti-convulsants, mood stabilizers and sex hormones — have been found in the drinking water supplies of at least 41 million Americans..."

Are you fucking serious!?!?! Mood stabilizers! Sex hormones! WTF!!!

The article goes on to say that all of this is in our water because we piss/shit it out. Which is totally understandable.

Still, this is some pretty fucked up shit. I wonder if this also applies to recreational drugs? For instance: Ecstacy, Acid, Meth, Weed, Crack. All of that can be eaten and ingested and processed by your body just like pills. Granted most people eat weed, crack or meth. It's still disturbing to think of what else is in our water.

Holy god

This scared the shit out of me. Just imagine the crazy shit this could be used for. Anyone want to pack up and move to the middle of the Canadian wilderness with me?'s not that bad. But still, this shit is crazy!

Neon Genesis Evangelion

So, I just finished up this series today. Yeah, I know, WTF took me so long to get to watching? Well, in my defense, it's a mecha anime. I hate mecha anime. But, my buddy AJ finally talked me into watching it. Well, that and he made me watch the last episode which is FUCKING AMAZING!

Anyway, so I finally start to watch it and was like WTF? The first 13 episodes were shit. Everything I hate about mecha anime. Stupid giant robots fighting shit. Whoop-de-do. I was just about to stop watching it and tell AJ he just wasted about 6 hours of my life, but I decided to watch one more episode.

That episode was episode 14. The whole series suddenly because a lot more serious. Questions of life, love, death, morals and all that jazz came up. It got all philisophical and ended up being truly amazing. This is what I thought the show was going to be after watching the last episode.

Basically what I'm saying is watch NGE if you haven't. But, start at episode 14. Episode 14 sums up the previous 13 eps. After 14 it gets amazing.
Also, if you want more info on NGE check out the Wiki.


So, I've successfully finished hooking up my buddies comp with Linux (Ubuntu). I went in with no knowledge of the OS and am still a total noob. But, that's okay. Going through all of this has made me see the light. I need Linux. Right now I'm downloading the latest Kubuntu release and plan on hooking my laptop up with some dual boot goodness. Why dual boot you ask? Well, because I'll probably end up fucking my shit up. I like to dick around too much. So, I'm sure I'll kill it a few times before I learn my lesson. But, what fuck is a having a computer if you don't kill it and bring it back to life every once in a while right?

D'Backs rant

So I'm sick and tired of people I speak to and people on the net saying the D'backs don't have enough power. They say, "ZOMG!!!1!1! Look at our line-up! We don't have any legitimate power hitters." First off, WTF are these people talking about? Second, who the hell needs over-rated and overpaid sluggers when you have a whole line-up that should have 10+ homers each.

Young and Reynolds should be good for 30+
Byrnes and Upton should be good for 20+
Jackson, Snyder, Hudson and Drew should all be good for 15+

Some of the bench players should be good for 10+ as well. I.E. Burke, Tracy and Montero.

So, please people.....shut the fuck up already!

For the record. ZiPS projections. I'm a bit more optimistic. But, I'm also biased.

Conor Jackson 1b 26 .290 .372 .457 143 462 68 134 33 1 14 68 57 64 2 1
Orlando Hudson#2b 30 .295 .368 .452 141 516 75 152 31 7 12 71 59 78 7 2
Mark Reynolds 3b 24 .274 .339 .481 143 486 71 133 29 3 22 82 45 158 2 2
Eric Byrnes lf 32 .278 .338 .455 134 508 77 141 29 5 17 74 39 80 28 4
Chris Young cf 24 .245 .309 .467 151 567 80 139 33 3 29 96 48 124 23 6
Stephen Drew* ss 25 .260 .323 .408 156 578 64 150 30 7 14 73 54 104 6 1
Chris Snyder c 27 .244 .328 .403 108 320 34 78 18 0 11 44 37 72 0 1
Justin Upton cf 20 .248 .313 .404 154 572 64 142 33 4 16 74 48 138 19 12
Chad Tracy* 3b 28 .291 .360 .492 120 423 62 123 30 2 17 69 42 79 2 0
Miguel Montero* c 24 .249 .322 .417 120 362 34 90 16 0 15 53 36 58 0 1
Chris Burke 2b 28 .254 .328 .379 129 398 64 101 24 1 8 45 35 66 16 5

March 9, 2008

Leyson Septimo and other B.S.

Screw the other B.S. in this article. I want to talk about Leyson Septimo. Basically, I'm dying to see this kid succeed. We haven't had a good left-handed pitching prospect since John Patterson. John FUCKING Patterson. He was terrible. Sure he had that one good year in Washington. But, damn. Talk about sad. Leyson Septimo please don't let me down.

Then there is this article about how tough it's going to be for Melvin to decide who to put in the 8 hole. This is soooooooo easy Melvin. I mean, it can't really be that hard of a choice can it? Just stick Snyder there to start the season. Then after the A.S. break put Byrnes there. He always does terribly after the A.S. break.


You know, I wasn't really considering going to this con for two reasons.

1) Not sure if it would be a suitable replacement for Anizona
2) Going to Anime Expo and need to save all my $ for that.

But, after the most recent annoucement of another voice actor (the third so far) I don't think I'm going to be able to resist going. So, far it looks to be a WAY WAY better con than Anizona has been.

I mean seriously...just check out some of what the con has to offer. Well, at lesat what has been annouced so far.


AMV Contest
Draw Your Own Manga Contest
EGL Tea Party
Hare Hare Yukai Dance Camp
Movie Previews - Barry Bard Memorial
Art Workshops
Voice Acting Panels
Manga Artist Panels
Cosplay Demonstrations
Hall Cosplay Contest

Greg Ayres
Laura Bailey
Travis Willingham
Erica Reis
Armand Villavert

And more is to come!!!!

For information on the con check out their site here:

March 8, 2008


So, my buddy gave me his computer to fix up for him and after a bit of debating I decided to put Linux (Ubuntu) on it. I'm typically really good with computers but Linux is so foreign and intimidating. I'm getting used to using it now, but I'm kind of freaking out about the fact that I have to fucking teach someone who is also as clueless about Linux as me how the hell to use it. Thankfully I've found some decent "transition" guides that I can set him up with. But, still....WTF does this mean?!?!!

apt-get install digikam digikamimageplugins kipi-plugins

How come I can't just click a link to download something? Fucking Linux. Although, I must say, I'm pretty thoroughly sold on Linux. I'm thinking about hooking my laptop up with a dual boot setup so I can become more fluent in the ways of Linux and maybe eventually switch completely to Linux!

Anyone have any advice on other distros and possibly some guides for a beginner like me?

WTF is this kid thinking?

So some fucking idiot decided to set his balls on fire. Seriously, WTF possesses people to do ridiculously stupid shit like lighting their balls on fire? Check it out...


March 5, 2008

Chad Tracy's return as it relates to Conor Jackson

So, the local media has been making a big deal about how this is going to be Conor Jackson's breakout season due to the fact that Tony Clark is gone. See example here:

But, seriously......WTF ARE THESE PEOPLE TALKING ABOUT?!?! Have they totally forgotten that we have a player named Chad fucking Tracy that is slated to come off the DL sometime after the season starts? Have they also forgotten that Tracy is expected to play 1st and 3rd base? Have they also forgotten that BoMel loves Tracy and that he'll probably take away as much, if not more, playing time from Jackson as Clark did?

For the record, I do believe Conor is going to have a good year. Maybe even his breakout year. But, if Tracy comes back and is playing well...or Conor isn't playing well, expect him to take a fair amount of playing time away from Conor which will negate the fact that Clark is gone.

Basically what I'm getting at is that Nick Piecoro and other local media are all retarded and blowing this whole breakout year thing because Clark is gone way out of proportion.

Reinstall Windows with only freeware programs

So, this is an old article but still great! Check it out here:

I don't use all of the programs and I do feel some are missing. But, overall it's a very good list of all freeware programs that can take care of basically anything you will ever need to do on your comp.

Programs on the list I highly recommend and use are(in no particular order):
AVG Antivirus
Spyware Terminator
Comodo Firewall
Faststone Capture
GOM Media Player
VLC media player
Revo Uninstaller

Stuff I couldn't believe isn't listed:
Klite Codec Pack

Probably more but I can't think of anything else off the top of my head that's really important.

Anyway, check out Samer's site. He ROCKS!

March 4, 2008

Great joke

Research has led to the discovery of the heaviest element yet known to science. The new element, Governmentium (Gv), has one neutron, 25 assistant neutrons, 88 deputy neutrons, and 198 assistant deputy neutrons, giving it an atomic mass of 312.

These 312 particles are held together by forces called morons, which are surrounded by vast quantities of lepton-like particles called peons. Since Governmentium has no electrons, it is inert; however, it can be detected, because it impedes every action with which it comes into contact. A minute amount of Governmentium can cause a reaction that would normally take less than a second to take from four days to four years to complete.

Governmentium has a normal half-life of 2-6 years. It does not decay, but instead undergoes a reorganization in which a portion of the assistant neutrons and deputy neutrons exchange places. In fact, Governmentium's mass will actually increase over time, since each reorganization will cause more morons to become neutrons, forming isodopes. This characteristic of moron promotion leads some scientists to believe that Governmentium is formed whenever morons reach a critical concentration. This hypothetical quantity is referred to as critical morass. When catalyzed with money, Governmentium becomes Administratium, an element that radiates just as much energy as Governmentium since it has half as many peons but twice as many morons.

March 2, 2008

Legend Of The Black Scorpion

So, me and the old lady watched Legend Of The Black Scorpion this past weekend. It was alright. Not great, but not terrible either. Honestly, the previews (commercials) made it look a lot better than it was. The cinematography was pretty amazing. Fight scenes ~ bleh. Story ~ bleh. Would I recommend watching it? Yes, if you are really that bored. Would I recommend renting it? Absolutely not! Well, unless you have nothing else to rent.

March 1, 2008


So, I found this game today ('s more a story) that will rape your brain. This shit is crazy! There really isn't anyway to describe the game. Words can't even begin to convey how ridiculous it is. Just check it out for yourself!

Game, game, game and again game

February 28, 2008

Barry Bonds

Quite frankly, I hate the guy. I wish he had never broke the all-time HR record (Please overtake the record A-Rod). But, even as much as I dislike the guy. I can't deny how great of a player he is. There have been rumors going around that he might become a D'Ray, although the chances are very slim. Personally I'm a huge fan of the Rays. They have lots of good young players and more on the way. I think they have a real chance to contend this year with the roster they have right now. Of course they won't win the division, but who knows, maybe they can make a run at the wild card.

Anyway, Shawn over at Squawking Baseball worked some numbers which really show how much the Rays would benefit from Bonds. If they replaced Jonny Gomes with Bonds they are the second best offense in the AL (using Dave Pinto’s Marcel team offense estimate).

Check out the post by Shawn here:

Found this site

This site is fucking hilarious! I'm finding out things about white people that I didn't even know...and I'm white!


ZOMG! So, the new episode can out last night and WOW! Some shit went down! Ichigo was fighting Ulquiorra and supposedly got killed. WTF right? So, now Sado, Rukia and Ichigo are all supposedly dead. Renji was getting fucked up but Ishida came to his rescue right as the episode ended.

WTF is gonna happen?!?!?! I'm dying to find out. Can't wait until next week!

Comodo Firewall

So, I've tried many different firewalls and am never really satisfied with them. That was until I tried Comodo. It's a great firewall and has scored at or near the top on every firewall test I've seen. One downside to it is that it's pretty talkative. This could be a deterrent to non-advanced users. Also, version 3 now includes HIPS. Personally, I would rather have a seperate HIPS program. But, there is nothing wrong with the HIPS included with the firewall. I give it 5 stars! =)

Get it here:

BA Top 100 Prospects

So, Baseball America recently ranked the Top 100 prospects in baseball. It's looking pretty bleak for the Diamondbacks. Unfortunately, after the Haren trade our farm system is pretty barren.

We only had two players listed. Jarrod Parker at 46 and Max Scherzer at 66. I'm really excited about Parker. Scouts rave about his stuff and to be ranked at 46 after so little time in the minors is pretty amazing. We lucked out having him fall to us in the draft.

Still though, it's pretty exciting to have two pitchers in the top 100. We haven't had any high ranking pitching prospects in a while. Can't wait to see how they pan out!

Go D'Backs!!!!

Too good


February 27, 2008

Anime Expo 2008

Seriosuly, I'm dying to go to this. If I'm not able to make it (chances of that happening are extremely slim) I think I'll probably freak out a little bit. Thankfully my b-day is coming up. So, I should be able to get enough cash money from that to finance the flight, hotel and all that jazz.

Check out the site though. It's got some great videos of last years con. The video interviewing people asking them to give advice to first timers is really interesting. A lot of good info in it.

If anyone reading (no one) is planning on going leave a comment. Maybe we can meet up!